THE Y-AXIS BLOG

Get the latest and most useful updates on overseas careers, immigration, travel and visas here.

Which occupations are in demand in Australia in 2021?

Posted on November 28, 2020
Comment (0)
Share :
blank
blank
blank
blank
blank
blank
blank

Australia occupations in demand 2021

Australia is one of the most sought-after destinations for skilled immigrants looking at lucrative jobs opportunities overseas. If you are thinking of moving to Australia as a skilled foreign worker somewhere in the near future, knowing as to which occupations are in demand in Australia in 2021 can help you in taking the call, so to speak.

A good standard of living, impressive employment potential, great locales, and a generally laid-back attitude to life at large – there is indeed much that Australia has to offer to attract people from all over the world.

The job outlook for 2021 indicates that there will be a demand for workers in the following sectors:

Healthcare industry

The healthcare industry in Australia has had the biggest increase and growth in 5 years, and this is expected to continue in 2021. The occupations that are the most in demand in this sector are registered nurses, nursing support workers, disabled and aged care givers, personal care workers and receptionists.

Software industry
There will be openings for software developers who have skills in the areas of user experience, mobile design, front end and full stack development.
Trades and construction industry

There will be a demand for professionals such as electricians, carpenters, plumbers, and joiners. There is also a demand for non-skilled workers as well.

 Education sector

There will be job openings for teachers in secondary schools more so in the regional parts of the country. This is the reason it ranks high in the occupation ceilings list.

 Management professionals

Professionals in marketing, advertising and accounting will be in demand. Skilled professionals in these occupations have a better chance.

Automotive and engineering trades sector

Professionals such as motor mechanics, automotive electricians, automatic transmission mechanics, automotive air-conditioning mechanics will be in demand. Those skilled in various engineering trades such as sheet metal workers, panel beaters, welders, fitters and metal fabricators, will be required across various states in Australia.

Engineering sector

There will be a demand for engineers from various fields. This will include mechanical, industrial, electronics, transport and electrical engineers.

Farming sector

There will always be a demand for temporary workers in farms for tasks such as crop picking, and there are also opportunities for highly skilled agricultural workers.

Based on the “Occupation Ceilings” on the occupation groups for the 2020-21 program year, the occupations in demand in Australia in 2021 can be said to be the following –

Rank
Job Category
Occupation ID
Occupation Ceiling 2020-21
Change From 2019
1Registered Nurses254417,859350
2Secondary School Teachers24148,716664
3Software and Applications Programmers26138,405-343
4Electricians34118,021-603
5Construction Managers13317,1452,162
6Carpenters and Joiners33126,812-1,724
7Metal Fitters and Machinists32326,335-672
8Plumbers33415,861801
9Motor Mechanics32125,205-1,194
10University Lecturers and Tutors24215,0421,635
11Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers32234,866883
12Solicitors27134,535-115
13Management consultants22474,526-743
14General Practitioners and Resident Medical officers25314,257707
15Other Specialist Managers13994,1881,144
16Civil Engineering Professionals23323,919147
17Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teachers24113,3211,027
18Painting Trades Workers33223,303-27
19Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers23352,6821,082
20Database and Systems Administrators and ICT Security Specialists26212,667-220
21ICT Business and Systems Analysts26112,273-314
22Chefs35132,256-482
23Computer Network Professionals26312,245-308
24Electronics Trades Workers34232,047734
25Social Workers27251,862-266
26Special Education Teachers24151,721610
27Bricklayers and Stonemasons33111,712102
28Cabinetmakers39411,694-418
29Physiotherapists25251,685-99
30Health and Welfare Services Managers13421,666-119
31Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers22121,61967
32Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanics34211,581-270
33Psychologists27231,545-287
34Medical Laboratory Scientists23461,53631
35Engineering Managers13321,474474
36Occupational Therapists25241,461379
37Architects and Landscape Architects23211,452-719
38Plasterers33321,452-648
39Electrical Engineers23331,348348
40Midwives25411,333115
41Environmental Scientists23431,295-177
42Sports Coaches, Instructors and Officials45231,262-2,809
43Animal Attendants and Trainers36111,239188
44Other Medical Practitioners25391,168-82
45Medical Imaging Professionals25121,161-42
46Other Natural and Physical Science Professionals23491,05656
47Accountants22111,000-1,746
48Wall and Floor Tilers33341,000-682
49Artistic Directors, and Media Producers and Presenters21211,000-98
50Actors, Dancers and Other Entertainers21111,0000

An ‘occupation ceiling’ means a limit on the total number of Expression of Interests (EOIs) that can be selected for skilled migration from any particular occupation group.

Once the occupation limit is reached for any specific occupation, no further invitations will be received for the same for that program year.

In such a scenario of the occupation ceiling being reached, invitations will then be alternatively issued to those interested in migrating to Australia from other occupations groups even if they have a low ranking on the score calculator.

Even though above list shows the top 50 occupations in terms of demand. Other highly skilled jobs will also be there which will have a lesser number of applicants. You will have a chance if you belong to any of them.

 The number of job openings is lesser compared to 2019 due to the impact of the Coronavirus pandemic, still there are considerable number of jobs available for those with the required qualifications.

The job outlook for 2021 promises a range of jobs in different sectors and you have good chances if you are planning to move to Australia for work. If you are seriously considering settling down in Australia, there is no better time to apply than now!

Begin your Australia PR journey by getting your score from our Australia Skilled Immigration Points Calculator.

Share :
blank
blank
blank
blank
blank
blank
blank
Y-Axis
Y-Axis

More Posts

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

eighteen − 4 =

FEEDSPOT ACCREDITATION

blank

Archives

LET'S STAY IN TOUCH
Follow Us

We want to hear from you!